FRONT Film Program

FRONT International’s film program, housed in a purpose-built theater inside the
 Crane Gallery at Transformer Station, focuses on cinematic works produced by artists and filmmakers in Ohio and elsewhere. The feature-length films, videos, and film shorts presented there in scheduled screenings amplify the theme of the triennial—An American City—uniting artists and issues across the many venues of FRONT and around the globe. The addition of this dedicated space for film gives visitors the broadest, most multifaceted view of artists who work across media.


FRONT Film Program at Transformer Station

1460 W 29th Street, Cleveland OH 44113

Screen Times Vary

Wednesday: 1 pm, Thursday: 11 am, 2 pm, 5 pm, Friday-Sunday: 1 pm & 3 pm

 

Thursday, July 19 

11:00am

  • Lola, 15, Jennifer Reeder, 5 min.
  • I dream you dream of me, Jennifer Reeder, 10 min.
  • Crystal Lake, Jennifer Reeder, 19 min.

2:00pm   

  • As far from Afar, Night and Fog, Whitecity, Dani Gal, 100 min.

6:00pm   

  • Faz que vai, Bárbara Wagner & Benjamin de Burca, 12 min.
  • Beijing Ballroom Project, Hao Jingban, 60 min.

 

Friday, July 20

1:00pm

  • Aequador, Laura Huertas Millán, 19 min.
  • Blue and Red, Zhou Tao, 25 min.
  • South Stone, Zhou Tao, 24 min.

3:00pm

  • Palais de Justice, Carey Young, 18 min.
  • Rudzienko, Sharon Lockhart, 53 min.

 

Saturday, July 21

1:00pm

  • Rudzienko, Sharon Lockhart, 53 min.

3:00pm

  • Shoot don’t Shoot, William E. Jones, 4 min.
  • Diary of a Madman: reedited trilogy, Cheng Ran, 72 min.

5:00pm

  • 3000 Killed, William E. Jones, 100 min.

 

Sunday, July 22

1:00pm

  • A Natural History of Nest Building, Andy Holden, 26 min.
  • Opposite of Time: Social History of Egg Collecting, Andy Holden, 31 min.

3:00pm

  • Palais de Justice, Carey Young, 18 min.
  • Hegemon, Dani Gal, 81 min.

 

Wednesday, July 25

11:00am

  • Laws of Motion, Andy Holden, 57 min.
  • Cartoon Shorts, Andy Holden, 25 min.

2:00pm

  • Wonderland, Erkan Özgen, 4 min.
  • Sol Negro, Laura Huertas Millán, 43 min.

6:00pm

  • 3000 Killed, William E. Jones, 100 min.

 

Thursday, July 26

1:00pm

  • All Small Bodies, Jennifer Reeder, 19 min.
  • Minotaur Trilogy:  Priapus Agonistes, Swiburne’s Pasiphae, The Thong of Dionysus, Mary Reid Kelley with Patrick Kelley, 34 min.

 

Friday, July 27

1:00pm

  • All Small Bodies, Jennifer Reeder, 10 min.
  • Minotaur Trilogy: Priapus Agonistes, Swiburne’s Pasiphae, Thong of Dionysus, Mary Reid Kelley with Patrick Kelley, 34 min.

3:00pm

  • Prelude, Andy Holden, 7 min.
  • I dream you dream of me, Jennifer Reeder, 10 min.
  • Phantasiesätze Dane Komlijen, 17 min.

 

Saturday, July 28

1:00pm

  • Aequador, Laura Huertas Millán, 19 min.
  • La Libertad, Laura Huertas Millán, 31 min.
  • Sol Negro, Laura Huertas Millán, 43 min.

3:00pm

  • American Traditional War Songs, Sky Hopinka, 60 min.

 

Sunday, July 29

1:00pm

  • Rise, Bárbara Wagner & Benjamin de Burca, 20 min.
  • Sol Negro, Laura Huertas Millán, 43 min.

3:00pm

  • Crystal Lake, Jennifer Reeder, 19 min.
  • Rudzienko, Sharon Lockhart, 53 min.

 

Wednesday, August 1

1:00pm

  • Isolated Above, Connected Down, Liu Shiyuan, 22 min.
  • The Pink Egg, Jim Trainor, 71 min.

 

Thursday, August 2

11:00am

  • American Traditional War Songs, Sky Hopinka, 60 min.

2:00pm

  • No Return, Willie Doherty, 15 min.
  • Blue & Red, Zhou Tao, 25 min.
  • Liberty is the freedom to do exactly what you’ve been doing, Kelley O’Brien, 5 min.

6:00pm

  • Palais de Justice, Carey Young, 18 min.
  • Hegemon, Dani Gal, 100 min.

 

Friday, August 3

1:00pm  

  • Liberty is the freedom to do exactly what you’ve been doing, Kelley O’Brien, 5 min.
  • La Libertad, Laura Huertas Millán, 31 min.
  • Crystal Lake, Jennifer Reeder, 19 min.

3:00 pm

  • Phantasiesätze, Dane Komlijen, 17 min.
  • South Stone, Zhou Tao, 24 min.
  • Aequador, Laura Huertas Millán, 19 min..

 

Saturday, August 4

11:00am

  • In course of the Miraculous, Cheng Ran, 448 min.

 

Sunday, August 5

1:00pm

  • Faz que vai, Bárbara Wagner & Benjamin de Burca, 12 min.
  • Estás Vendo Coisas, Bárbara Wagner & Benjamin de Burca, 18 min.
  • Rise, Bárbara Wagner & Benjamin de Burca, 20 min.

3:00pm

  • No Return, Willie Doherty, 15 min.
  • All Still Orbit, Dane Komlijen, 23 min.
  • Worldly Cave, Zhou Tao, 48 min.

 

Wednesday, August 8

1:00pm

  • La Libertad, Laura Huertas Millán, 31 min.
  • Estás Vendo Coisas, Bárbara Wagner & Benjamin de Burca, 20 min.
  • 3000 Killed, William E. Jones, 100 min.

 

Thursday, August 9

11:00am

  • Lola, 15, Jennifer Reeder, 5 min.
    I dream you dream of me, Jennifer Reeder, 10 min.
    Crystal Lake, Jennifer Reeder, 19 min.

2:00pm

  • As far from Afar, Night and Fog, Whitecity, Dani Gal, 100 min.

6:00pm

  • Faz que vai, Bárbara Wagner & Benjamin de Burca, 12 min.
  • Little Dance, Hao Jingban, 14 min.
  • An Afternoon Ball, Hao Jingban, 25 min.
  • Off Takes, Hao Jingban, 21 min.

 

Friday, August 10

1:00 pm

  • Aequador, Laura Huertas Millán, 19 min.
  • Blue and Red, Zhou Tao, 25 min.
  • South Stone, Zhou Tao, 24 min.

3:00pm

  • Palais de Justice Carey Young, 18 min.
  • Rudzienko, Sharon Lockhart, 53 min.

 

Saturday, August 11

1:00pm

  • Rudzienko, Sharon Lockhart, 53 min.

3:00pm

  • Shoot don’t Shoot, William E. Jones, 4 min.
  • Diary of a Madman: reedited trilogy, Cheng Ran, 72 min.

 

Sunday, August 12

1:00pm

  • A Natural History of Nest Building, Andy Holden, 26 min.
  • Opposite of Time: Social History of Egg Collecting, Andy Holden, 31 min.

3:00pm

  • Palais de Justice, Carey Young, 18 min.
  • Hegemon, Dani Gal, 81 min.

 

Wednesday, August 15

1:00pm

  • All Small Bodies, Jennifer Reeder, 19 min.
  • Minotaur Trilogy: Priapus Agonistes, Swiburne’s Pasiphae, The Thong of Dionysus, Mary Reid Kelley with Patrick Kelley, 34 min.

 

Thursday, August 16

11:00am

  • Laws of Motion, Andy Holden, 57 min.
  • Cartoon Shorts, Andy Holden, 25 min.

2:00pm

  • Wonderland, Erkan Özgen, 4 min.
  • Sol Negro, Laura Huertas Millán, 43 min.

6:00pm

  • 3000 Killed, William E. Jones, 100 min.

 

Friday, August 17

1:00pm

  • All Small Bodies, Jennifer Reeder, 19 min.
  • Minotaur Trilogy: Priapus Agonistes, Swiburne’s Pasiphae, The Thong of Dionysus, Mary Reid Kelley with Patrick Kelley, 34 min.

3:00pm

  • Prelude, Andy Holden, 7 min.
  • I dream you dream of me, Jennifer Reeder, 10 min.
  • Phantasiesätze Dane Komlijen, 17 min.

 

Saturday, August 18

1:00pm

  • Aequador, Laura Huertas Millán, 19 min.
  • La Libertad, Laura Huertas Millán, 31 min.
  • Sol Negro, Laura Huertas Millán, 43 min.

3:00pm

  • American Traditional War Songs, Sky Hopinka, 60 min.

 

Sunday, August 19

1:00pm

  • Rise, Bárbara Wagner & Benjamin de Burca, 20 min.
  • Sol Negro, Laura Huertas Millán, 43 min.

3:00pm

  • Crystal Lake, Jennifer Reeder, 19 min.
  • Rudzienko, Sharon Lockhart, 53 min.

 

Wednesday, August 22

1:00pm

  • Isolated Above, Liu Shiyuan, 22 min.
  • The Pink Egg, Jim Trainor, 71 min.

 

Thursday, August 23

11:00am

  • American Traditional War Songs, Sky Hopinka, 60 min.

2:00pm

  • No Return, Willie Doherty, 15 min.
  • Blue & Red, Zhou Tao, 25 min.
  • Liberty is the freedom to do exactly what you’ve been doing, Kelley O’Brien, 5 min.

6:00pm

  • Palais de Justice, Carey Young, 18 min.
  • Hegemon, Dani Gal, 100 min.

 

Friday, August 24

1:00pm

  • Liberty is the freedom to do exactly what you’ve been doing, Kelley O’Brien, 5 min.
  • La Libertad, Laura Huertas Millán, 31 min.
  • Crystal Lake, Jennifer Reeder, 19 min.

3:00pm

  • Phantasiesätze, Dane Komlijen, 17 min.
  • South Stone, Zhou Tao, 24 min.
  • Aequador, Laura Huertas Millán, 19 min.

 

Saturday August 25

1:00pm

  • In course of the Miraculous, Cheng Ran, 448 min.

 

Sunday, August 26

1:00pm

  • Faz que vai, Bárbara Wagner & Benjamin de Burca, 12 min.
  • Estás Vendo Coisas, Bárbara Wagner & Benjamin de Burca, 18 min.
  • Rise, Bárbara Wagner & Benjamin de Burca, 20 min.

3:00pm

  • No Return, Willie Doherty, 15 min.
  • All Still Orbit, Dane Komlijen, 23 min.
  • Worldly Cave, Zhou Tao, 48 min.

 

Wednesday, August 29

1:00pm

  • La Libertad, Laura Huertas Millán, 31 min.
  • Estás Vendo Coisas, Bárbara Wagner & Benjamin de Burca, 18 min.
  • 3000 Killed, William E. Jones, 100 min

 

Thursday, August 30

11:00am

  • I dream you dream of me, Jennifer Reeder, 10 min.
    Crystal Lake, Jennifer Reeder, 19 min.

2:00pm

  • As far from Afar, Night and Fog, Whitecity, Dani Gal, 100 min.

6:00pm

  • Faz que vai, Bárbara Wagner & Benjamin de Burca, 12 min.
  • Little Dance, Hao Jingban, 14 min.
  • An Afternoon Ball, Hao Jingban, 25 min.
  • Off Takes, Hao Jingban, 21 min.

 

Friday, August 31

1:00pm

  • Aequador, Laura Huertas Millán, 19 min.
  • Blue and Red, Zhou Tao, 25 min.
  • South Stone, Zhou Tao, 24 min.

3:00pm

  • Palais de Justice, Carey Young, 18 min.
  • Rudzienko, Sharon Lockhart, 53 min.

 

Saturday, September 1

1:00pm

  • Rudzienko, Sharon Lockhart, 53 min.

3:00pm

  • Shoot don’t Shoot, William E. Jones, 4 min.
  • Diary of a Madman: reedited trilogy, Cheng Ran, 72 min.

 

Sunday, September 2

1:00pm  

  • A Natural History of Nest Building, Andy Holden, 26 min.
  • Opposite of Time: Social History of Egg Collecting, Andy Holden, 31 min.

3:00pm

  • Palais de Justice, Carey Young, 18 min.
  • Hegemon, Dani Gal, 81 min.

 

Wednesday, September 5

1:00pm

  • All Small Bodies, Jennifer Reeder, 19 min.
  • Minotaur Trilogy: Priapus Agonistes, Swiburne’s Pasiphae, The Thong of Dionysus, Mary Reid Kelley with Patrick Kelley, 34 min.

 

Thursday, September 6

11:00am

  • Laws of Motion, Andy Holden, 57 min.
  • Cartoon Shorts, Andy Holden, 25 min.

2:00pm

  • Wonderland, Erkan Özgen, 4 min.
  • Sol Negro, Laura Huertas Millán, 43 min.

6:00pm

  • 3000 Killed, William E. Jones, 100 min.

 

Friday, September 7

1:00pm

  • All Small Bodies, Jennifer Reeder, 19 min.
  • Minotaur Trilogy: Priapus Agonistes, Swiburne’s Pasiphae, The Thong of Dionysus, Mary Reid Kelley with Patrick Kelley, 34 min.

3:00pm

  • Prelude, Andy Holden, 7 min.
  • I dream you dream of me, Jennifer Reeder, 10 min.
  • Phantasiesätze Dane Komlijen, 17 min.

 

Saturday, September 8

1:00pm

  • Aequador, Laura Huertas Millán, 19 min.
  • La Libertad, Laura Huertas Millán, 31 min.
  • Sol Negro, Laura Huertas Millán, 43 min.

3:00pm

  • American Traditional War Songs, Sky Hopinka, 60 min.

 

Sunday, September 9

1:00pm

  • Rise, Bárbara Wagner & Benjamin de Burca, 20 min.
  • Sol Negro, Laura Huertas Millán, 43 min.

3:00pm

  • Crystal Lake, Jennifer Reeder, 19 min.
  • Rudzienko, Sharon Lockhart, 53 min.

 

Wednesday, September 12

1:00pm

  • Isolated Above, Liu Shiyuan, 22 min.
  • The Pink Egg, Jim Trainor, 71 min.

 

Thursday, September 13

11:00am

  • American Traditional War Songs, Sky Hopinka, 60 min.

2:00pm

  • No Return, Willie Doherty, 15 min.
  • Blue and Red, Zhou Tao, 25 min.
  • Liberty is the freedom to do exactly what you’ve been doing, Kelley O’Brien, 5 min.

6:00pm

  • Palais de Justice, Carey Young, 18 min.
  • Hegemon, Dani Gal, 81 min.

 

Friday, September 14

1:00pm

  • Liberty is the freedom to do exactly what you’ve been doing, Kelley O’Brien, 5 min.
  • La Libertad, Laura Huertas Millán, 31 min.
  • Crystal Lake, Jennifer Reeder, 19 min.

3:00pm

  • Phantasiesätze Dane Komlijen, 17 min.
  • South Stone, Zhou Tao, 24 min.
  • Aequador, Laura Huertas Millán, 19 min.

 

Saturday, September 15

11:00am

  • In course of the Miraculous, Cheng Ran, 448 min. (FREE, includes intermissions) 

 

Sunday, September 16

1:00pm

  • Faz que vai, Bárbara Wagner & Benjamin de Burca, 12 min.
  • Estás Vendo Coisas, Bárbara Wagner & Benjamin de Burca, 18 min.
  • Rise, Bárbara Wagner & Benjamin de Burca, 20 min.

3:00pm

  • No Return, Willie Doherty, 15 min.
  • All Still Orbit, Dane Komlijen, 23 min.
  • Worldly Cave, Zhou Tao, 48 min.

 

Wednesday, September 19

1:00pm

  • La Libertad, Laura Huertas Millán, 31 min.
  • Estás Vendo Coisas, Bárbara Wagner & Benjamin de Burca, 18 min.

 

Thursday, September 20

11:00am

  • Lola, 15, Jennifer Reeder, 5 min.
  • I dream you dream of me, Jennifer Reeder, 10 min.
  • Crystal Lake, Jennifer Reeder, 19 min.

2:00pm

  • As far from Afar, Night and Fog, Whitecity, Dani Gal, 100 min.

6:00pm

  • Faz que vai, Bárbara Wagner & Benjamin de Burca, 12 min.
  • Little Dance, Hao Jingban, 14 min.
  • An Afternoon Ball, Hao Jingban, 25 min.
  • Off Takes, Hao Jingban, 21 min.

 

Friday, September 21

1:00pm

  • Aequador, Laura Huertas Millán, 19 min.
  • Blue and Red, Zhou Tao, 25 min.
  • South Stone, Zhou Tao, 24 min.

3:00pm

  • Palais de Justice, Carey Young, 18 min.
  • Rudzienko, Sharon Lockhart, 53 min.

 

Saturday, September 22

1:00pm

  • Rudzienko, Sharon Lockhart, 53 min.

3:00pm

  • Shoot don’t Shoot, William E. Jones, 4 min.
  • Diary of a Madman: reedited trilogy, Cheng Ran, 72 min.

 

Sunday, September 23

1:00pm  

  • A Natural History of Nest Building, Andy Holden, 26 min.
  • Opposite of Time: Social History of Egg Collecting, Andy Holden, 31 min.

3:00pm

  • Palais de Justice Carey Young, 18 min.
  • Hegemon, Dani Gal, 81 min.

 

Wednesday, September 26

1:00pm

  • All Small Bodies, Jennifer Reeder, 19 min.
  • Minotaur Trilogy: Priapus Agonistes, Swiburne’s Pasiphae, The Thong of Dionysus, Mary Reid Kelley with Patrick Kelley, 34 min.

 

Thursday, September 27

11:00am

  • Laws of Motion, Andy Holden, 57 min.
    Cartoon Shorts, Andy Holden, 25 min.

2:00pm

  • Wonderland, Erkan Özgen, 4 min.
  • Sol Negro, Laura Huertas Millán, 43 min.

6:00pm

  • 3000 Killed, William E. Jones, 100 min.

 

Friday, September 28

1:00pm

  • All Small Bodies, Jennifer Reeder, 19 min.
  • Minotaur Trilogy: Priapus Agonistes, Swiburne’s Pasiphae, The Thong of Dionysus, Mary Reid Kelley with Patrick Kelley, 34 min.

3:00pm

  • Prelude, Andy Holden, 7 min.
  • I dream you dream of me, Jennifer Reeder, 10 min.
  • Phantasiesätze Dane Komlijen, 17 min.

 

Saturday, September 29

1:00pm

  • Aequador, Laura Huertas Millán, 19 min.
  • La Libertad, Laura Huertas Millán, 31 min.
  • Sol Negro, Laura Huertas Millán, 43 min.

3:00pm

  • American Traditional War Songs, Sky Hopinka, 60 min.

 

Sunday, September 30

1:00pm

  • Rise, Bárbara Wagner & Benjamin de Burca, 20 min.
  • Sol Negro, Laura Huertas Millán, 43 min.

3:00pm

  • Crystal Lake, Jennifer Reeder, 19 min.
  • Rudzienko, Sharon Lockhart, 53 min.

Artists

News

Newsletter